Courses
Regular Courses of Graduate Program in Ecology and Evolution (2021-2024)
General Academic Formation
ELABORATION AND DESIGN OF SCIENTIFIC PROJECTS – Luis M. Bini / José Alexandre F Diniz-Filho / Thiago Rangel
DYNAMICS OF SCIENTIFIC PRODUCTION AND EVALUATION – Luis M. Bini / José Alexandre F Diniz-Filho / J. C. Nabout
PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES IN ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION – José Alexandre F. Diniz-Filho
SCIENTIFIC OUTREACH – Rogerio P. Bastos
GOOD PRACTICES IN SCIENCE - Fausto Nomura / Daniel Brito
SCIENTIFIC WRITING – Marcus V. Cianciaruso / Rafael Loyola
TEACHING PRACTICE – todos os docentes
Methods
POPULATION VIABILITY ANALYSIS – Daniel Brito
SPATIAL ANALYSIS IN MACROECOLOGY – Thiago Rangel
PHYLOGEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS – Rosane Collevatti
MULTIDIMENSIONAL ANALYSIS – Luis M. Bini
INTRODUCTION TO BAYESIAN INFERENCE – Thiago F. Rangel
ALGORITHMS AND PROGRAMING – Thiago F. Rangel
META-ANALYSIS APPLIED TO ECOLOGY – Luis M. Bini
STATISTICAL METHODS IN ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION – Paulo de Marco Jr
PHYLOGENETIC COMPARATIVE METHODS – José Alexandre F Diniz-Filho
ECOLOGICAL NICHE MODELING AND SPECIES DISTRIBUTIONS – Matheus S. Lima-Ribeiro
LINEAR MODELS AND EXTENSIONS – Luisa G. M. Carvalheiro
PRINCIPLES OF ECOLOGICAL MODELING – Paulo de Marco Jr
SPATIAL PRIORITIZATION IN CONSERVATION – Rafael Loyola
USING GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS IN ECOLOGY – Levi Carina Terribile
USE OF SOFTWARE R IN ECOLOGY – Adriano S. Melo
Specific Courses in Ecology and Evolution
FUNCTIONAL DIVERSITY – Marcus Cianciaruso
BEHAVIORAL ECOLOGY – Rogerio P Bastos
LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY – Rosane Collevati / Milton Ribeiro (UNESP; prof. convidado)
FIELD ECOLOGY – Mário de Almeida-Neto e colaboradores
ECOLOGY OF AQUATIC SYSTEMS – Priscilla Carvalho / Jasciele Bortolini
STRUCTURE OF ECOLOGICAL NETWORKS – Mario Almeida-Neto
ECONOMIC BASIS OF CONSERVATION – Mario Almeida-Neto
CONSERVATION GENETICS – Rosane Collevatti
INSECT-PLANT INTERACTIONS – Mario Almeida-Neto / Luisa Carvalheiro
RED LIST AND ENDANGERED SPECIES – Daniel Brito
MACROECOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHICAL ECOLOGY – Fabricio Villalobos
MEASURING BIODIVERSITY - Joaquin Hortal
PHYLOGENETIC SYSTEMATICS – Natan Maciel
TOPICS IN ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION (guest faculty or several themes)